Privacy Policy – Miss Carlysle and Co

 

The following privacy policy involves those who are using www.misscarlysleandco.com. This privacy policy will inform you how we collect information, how we store it and how we use it. 

 

Miss Carlysle and Co wants to protect your privacy and confidentiality, with the importance of protecting your information that we collect from you. We take our responsibilities under Data Protection seriously.

We reserve the right to update or change our privacy policy at any time. 

 

Data We Collect 

 

Miss Carlysle and Co collects your personal information when you visit our website, make an enquiry via our website, by email or by telephone, or however we may do business. 

The personal information we collect from you is your Name, Email Address, Home Address, and Telephone Number.

We need to collect this data to ensure we can provide you with information on our services. 

 

We do not collect any ‘sensitive data’ about you (as specified in Article 9 of the GDPR as data about racial or ethnic origin, political opinions and religious beliefs). 

 

You do not need to provide us with any personal data if you do not want to, however we will be unable to contact you regarding your enquiry. 

We may send you marketing communications relating to our service that may be of interest to you by email, by post or telephone, depending on your stated preferences. 

You can inform us at any time that you no longer require this communication, using the unsubscribe option in the email. 

 

Communications:

  • Offering any new services if we believe they are of information to you

  • We hold events from time to time that may be of interest to you

  • We need this information if we are providing a service to you

 

We will not supply your information to Third Parties, but we will retain your personal data for up to 12 months from the date of your first enquiry or for 24 months from our last communication with you if you enter into an agreement with us. 

 

Find out more information on: www.ico.org.uk

 

If you are not happy with any of the points stated in this privacy policy, then you will have to leave our website immediately.

 

How to contact us

 

101 Manton Drive, LU2 7DL, Luton

info@misscarlysleandco.com

 

Security

The security of your personal information is vital to us. Whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee absolute security, due to the method of transmissions over the internet or method of electronic storage, not being a 100% secure. 

We do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party.

We keep all of our software up to date and use up to date security software. 

As a result, while we take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our clients personal information and maintain their privacy, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to use online and cannot be responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of such personal information. 

Your Rights

Under the GDPR you have the rights to:

·       Right to be informed- you have the right to know what happens to your personal data.

·       Right of access –to request access to your personal information and information about how we process it

·       Right to rectification –to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed

·       Right to erasure– to have your personal information erased.

·       Right to restriction of processing – to restrict processing of your personal information

·       Right to data portability – to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form

·       Right to object – to object to processing of your personal information

 

Cookies 

Cookies are files with a small amount of data, by using this website you are giving us consent and are agreeing to the placement of one or more cookies on your device. 

Most of the cookies that we use on this website are necessary to enable you to move around the website and use its features. 

 

Performance Cookies – These cookies are used to inform the performance of, and improvements to, the website. They collect information about how visitors use the website. Performance cookies that we use on this website are:

Analytical Cookies: We use Google Analytics to record visitor numbers to the website and to understand how visitors navigate through the website, how much time is spent on each page, the purpose of  this information is to helps us to improve the way the website works.

Third party cookies: These are cookies set by another website in order for tools provided by them to function.

Covering Herts, Beds, C& Bucks and Beyond

Hertfordshire & Cambridgeshire Based Wedding & Event Planner and Stylist

Tel: 07986489639

Email: info@misscarlysleandco.com

© 2019 by Carlysle and Co